Privacy Policy

To protect your privacy, Ruthven Institute follows principles in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection and in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles.

For the purposes of this document “the website” is read as www.ruthven.institute This policy is effective as at January 1st 2018.

  1. Notice

    Ruthven Institute will only collect your name and contact details (“your personal information”) in our customer database for the purposes of:

    primarily, enabling you to download data and reports contained in the website to which you have subscribed;

    keeping you informed about training sessions on the interactive online service provided by Ruthven Institute and logging your support centre enquiries so we may provide a higher standard of service to you;

    keeping you informed via regular newsletters on special offers, product updates and other information we feel is relevant to you, which may include invitations to functions, all of which will be used to help us develop and improve the products and services that it offers you.

    Ruthven Institute will not disclose your personal information outside the organisation. If you do not provide Ruthven Institute with the information requested, Ruthven Institute will not be able to provide you with access to the website, nor communicate with you to keep you informed of product updates, training and other information it feels is relevant to you.

    Ruthven Institute may store your personal information on computer hardware located outside of Australia. Your personal information may be viewed by staff of Ruthven Institute and its affiliates located outside of Australia as well, primarily in the United States and the United Kingdom.

    Except in limited circumstances, Ruthven Institute will provide you with access to the personal information it holds about you on request. If you wish to contact Ruthven Institute about its privacy policy, believe that Ruthven Institute has breached Australian Privacy Principals, or if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing material, please tell us via our online enquiry page.

  2. Consent

    If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use some of the website. However, you will not be able to access areas that require registration, including areas that require subscription or payment.

    If you decide to register, you will be able to select the information you want to receive from the website by subscribing or unsubscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters. If you do not want Ruthven Institute to communicate with you about other offers regarding Ruthven Institute products, programs, events, or services by e-mail, postal mail, or telephone, you may unsubscribe via return email with the subject header “unsubscribe.”

  3. Our Use of Cookies

    Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. In some instances, this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the website.

    The cookies simply operate as a unique identifier which help us to know what our customers find interesting and useful on our website. They also help ensure users do not inadvertently breach the licence agreement between their organisation and Ruthven Institute.

  4. Secure Online Purchases

    The website uses SecurePay and https security certificates on the Ruthven Institute web server, giving you the ability to communicate securely with the website server. SSL security makes eavesdropping almost impossible. No credit card details are stored on the Ruthven Institute database.

  5. Security

    Ruthven Institute strictly protects the security of your personal information and honours your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

  6. Enforcement

    If for some reason you believe Ruthven Institute has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by online enquiry, and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly.